Free Settler or Felon
Convict and Colonial History




Free Settler and Immigrant Ships 1821 - 1853


Select Year:

Below is a list of ships bringing immigrants and free settlers to New South Wales. Click on the links to find information about the voyages and the names of men and women who made their way to Newcastle and the Hunter River region to settle and raise their families

Immigrant Ship

" O, it's southwards from Southampton!
and she takes the Channel gay,
But many a heart is bleeding as she stands across the bay;
And it may be just a parting where
we've known a hundred more,
Yet many a heart is breaking as the tender swings ashore.
And the handkerchiefs are waving, ship to steamer, line to line,
And a wail upon the water in the words of Auld Lang Syne"
- by Scottish / Australian poet W. H. Ogilvie



1821 - 1836

Brixton 1821 - Captain Lusk
Jessie 1821 - Captain Nolbrow
Lusitania 1821 - Captain Langdon
Mariner 1821 - Captain Douglass
Westmoreland 1821 (VDL) - Captain Potton

Britomart 1822 - Captain Peache
Deveron 1822 - Captain Wilson. Surgeon Barnes
Fame 1822 - Captain Grimes
Heroine 1822
John Bull 1822 - Captain Ormon
Minstrel 1822 - Captain Barns
Nimrod 1822 - Captain Gordon
Tiger 1822 (VDL) - Captain Robert Brash
Wellington 1822 (VDL) - Captain Bryant
William Shand 1822 - Captain Kenn

Allies 1823 - Captain Kirton
Andromeda 1823 - Captain Muddle
Francis 1823 - Captain Benson
Jupiter 1823 - Captain Park
Lusitania 1823 - Captain Langdon
Princess Charlotte 1823 - Captain Blythe
Skelton 1823
Thalia 1823 - Captain Shout;

Aguilar 1824 - Captain Watson
Amity 1824 - Captain McKeckan
Belinda 1824 - Captain Coverdale
Endeavour 1824 - Captain Dibbs
Greenock 1824 - Captain McCarthy
Triton 1824 - Captain Crear

Brothers 1825
Lallah Rookh 1825 - Captain Stewart
Nassau 1825 - Captain Carse
Triton 1825
William Shand 1825 - Captain Alexander Kenn
York 1825 - Captain John Moncrief

Australia 1826 - Captain Wilson
Fairfield 1826 - Captain James Work
Greenock - Captain Miller
Hugh Crawford 1826
Orpheus - Captain Duff
Prince Regent 1826 - Captain Lamb

City of Edinburgh 1827
Elizabeth 1827 - Captain Collins; Surgeon Robert Craig
Frederick 1827 - Captain William Legs
Lucy Ann 1827 - Captain Dacre
Marquis of Anglesea 1827 - Captain Steward
Orelia 1827
Tiger 1827
Triton 1827
Waterloo 1827 - Captain Thomas Carter

Adams 1828 - Captain Franklin. Surgeon Marshall
Civilian 1828 - Captain Blair
Clarkstone 1828
Courier 1828 - Captain Finnis
Magnet 1828 - Captain H. W. Johnstone
Mary Hope 1828 - Captain Farmer, Surgeon Duncan
Sarah 1828

Elizabeth 1829 - Captain Collins
Harriet 1829 - Captain Knaggs
Medway 1829
Pyramus 1829 - Captain Elder
Surry 1829
William 1829 - Captain Walter Young

Elizabeth 1830 - Captain O. Swan
Stirling Castle 1831 - Captain Fraser

Red Rover 1832 - Captain Christie, Surgeon Alexander Russell

Layton 1833 - Captain Giles Wade

David Scott 1834 - Captain Owen, Surgeon Joseph Docker


Bachelor 1835 - Captain Ellis
Canton 1835 - Captain Jobbing
Duchess of Northumberland 1835 - Captain Jobbing, Surgeon James Eckford
Royal Saxon 1835 - Captain Ralph Renner


Duchess of Northumberland 1836 - Captain Roxburgh, Surgeon Robert Huntly
Platina 1836 - Captain G. H. Parker

1837

Adam Lodge 1837 - Captain Mayne; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Alfred 1837 - Captain John T. Flint
Andromache 1837 - Captain Thomas New, Surgeon Patrick Gammie
Augusta Jessie 1837 - Surgeon Thomas Galloway
City of Edinburgh 1837 - Captain Ryan, Surgeon Samuel Curtis
Earl of Durham 1837 - Captain Cable
Eweretta 1837
John Barry 1837 - Surgeon David Thomson
Lord William Bentinck 1837 - Captain William Doutty
Midlothian 1837 - Captain Morrison, Surgeon Robert Stewart
Portland 1837 - Captain James Conbrow - Surgeon John Goodwin
William Nicol 1837 - Captain McAlpine, Surgeon George Roberts *

1838

Brilliant 1838 - Captain Gilkinson, Surgeon Angus Campbell
Calcutta 1838 - Captain Browne, Surgeon Michael Goodsir
Coromandel 1838 - Captain Thomas Neale - Surgeon Henry Day
Duchess of Northumberland 1838 - Captain Roxburgh. Surgeon W. Ronald
Duncan 1838 - Captain Wardle, Surgeon John Dobie
Fairlie 1838 - Captain Ager, Surgeon Maurice O'Keefe Reedy
James Pattison 1838 - Captain Cromarty, Surgeon John Boucher West
Kinnear 1838 - Captain Mallard
Lady Kennaway 1838 - Captain P.R. Davidson, Surgeon Robert Waugh
Lady Nugent 1838 - Captain Holton, Surgeon George Roberts *
Layton 1838 - Captain Austen, Surgeon William Rogers
Magistrate 1838 - Captain Allen, Surgeon Arthur Savage
Maitland 1838 - Captain Baker - Surgeon John Smith *
Mandarin 1838 - Captain Donal, Surgeon Edward Leah *
Minerva 1838 - Fever Ship - Captain Thomas Furlong, Surgeon Alexander Currie Cook
Orontes 1838 - Captain Short, Surgeon Henry Gordon Brock
Palmyra 1838 - Captain Parsons, Surgeon Charles Carter *
Parland - Captain Tait - Surgeon David Ross *
Portland 1838 - Captain Coubro, Surgeon J. McFarlane
St. George 1838 - Captain Weakner, Surgeon Daniel McLean
Strathfieldsaye 1838 - Captain Walker, Surgeon Oliver Sproule
Superb 1838 - Captain Briscoe
Westminster 1838 - Captain Molison, Surgeon James Lawrence *
William Metcalf 1838 - E. Phillipson
William Rodger 1838 - Captain Hall, Surgeon John Reid
Woodbridge 1838 - Captain Dobson, Surgeon Alexander Stewart

1839

Alfred 1839 - Captain New
Aliquis 1839 - Captain Gell, Surgeon John William Bowler *
Amelia Thompson 1839- Captain Dawson
Andromache 1839 - Captain New, Surgeon James Douglas
Argyle 1839 - Captain Gatenby, Surgeon John Patterson
Asia 1839 - Captain T.R. Covey, Surgeon Donald McDonald
Boyne 1839 - Captain Richardson, Surgeon Owen (Ewen) Cameron
British King 1839 - Captain Paton, Surgeon Alexander Arbuckle
Bussorah Merchant 1839 - Captain Moncrieff - Surgeon James Scott M.D. *
Charles Kerr 1839 - Captain Arnold, Surgeon James Smith R.N. *
China 1839 - Captain Phillips, Surgeon Christopher O'Brien
Cornwall 1839 - Captain Cow, Surgeon Gilbert King
Florist 1839 - Captain Andrews, Surgeon John Stephen Hampton *
Formosa 1839- Captain Adams, Surgeon D.C. McDonald
Garrow 1839 - Captain Henderson, Surgeon Henry Goldney *
Glenswilly 1839 - Captain McNeil, Surgeon William Liddell (June arrival)
Glenswilly 1839 - Captain McNeil,  (October arrival)
Hashemy 1839 - Captain Buckle, Surgeon Isaac Aaron
Hero 1839 - Captain Ryan, Surgeon David King
Hero of Malown 1839 - Captain Grundy, Surgeon William Bell
Honduras 1839 - Captain Weller; Surgeon R. J. Lewis
James Moran 1839 - Captain Ferguson, Surgeon J.W. McNee/ Macnee
Juliana / Morayshire 1839 - Captain Lamotte, Surgeon Henry Kelsall * /Shaw
Juliana/Mary Hay 1839 - Captain Volum
Lady McNaughten 1839 - Captain Hustwick, Surgeon Alexander Skinner
Lady Raffles 1839 - Captain Hight, Surgeon James Sullivan
Mary Hay 1839 -
Navarino 1839 - Captain Warning, Surgeon William Chartres *
Neptune 1839 - Captain Ferris, Surgeon David Geddes *
North Briton 1839 - Captain Adams, Surgeon David Graham Miller *
Orestes 1839 - Captain Smith, Surgeon Peter Leonard *
Orient 1839 - Captain Douglas Wales, Surgeon Henry Grant
Prince Regent 1839 - Captain Thompson, Surgeon Thomas Galloway *
Roxburgh Castle 1839 - Captain Cumberland, Surgeon Frederick Mackellar
Royal Admiral 1839 - Captain Grieves/Greaves, Surgeon Maurice Appleby Felton
Spartan 1839 - Captain Pritchard, Surgeon Butcher
Strathfieldsaye 1839 - Captain Spence, Surgeon Charles Wacey Adams
Superb 1839 - Captain Shannon
Susan 1839 - Captain Payne, Surgeon Charles Kennedy R.N.*
Susan (2)1839 - Captain Hentig?



1840

Adam Lodge 1840 - Captain James, Surgeon Alexander Stewart *
Alfred 1840 - Captain Flint, Surgeon William Hingston Baillie
Ann Gales 1840 - Captain Gyles
Argyleshire 1840 - Captain Scott, Surgeon W.C. Thornburn
Arkwright 1840 - Captain Dambrill, Surgeon Nowland
Champion 1840 - Captain Cochrane, Surgeon John Armstrong
Clyde 1840 - Captain Matches - Surgeon C. Wood
Crescent 1840 - Captain Goldie - Surgeon John Patchell/Patchill *
Crusader 1840 - Captain Peter Inglis - Surgeon John Birtwhistle
Earl Grey 1840 - Captain Turflin, Surgeon J. Lunn
Elphinstone 1840 - Captain Friendlen, Surgeon D.M. Salter
Formosa 1840 - Captain Adams, Surgeon Thomas Pearce
George Fyfe 1840 - Captain John Pike, Surgeon Andrew Liddell
Henry Porcher 1840 - Captain; Hart, Surgeon James Alexander Grant
Isabella 1840 - Captain F. D. Stubbs; Surgeon William Williamson
James Pattison 1840 - Captain Cromarty, Surgeon George Roberts *
Lady Clarke 1840 - Captain Lawrence
Lady McNaughten 1840 - Captain Doutty, Surgeon McNamara
Lord Western 1840 - Captain Lock, Surgeon Robert Little
Mary Anne 1840 - Captain Thomas Bolton
Premier 1840 - Captain Were, Surgeon John Turner
Resource 1840 - Captain Boyle, Surgeon Michael William Lee
Richard Webb 1840 - Captain Edward Steele; Surgeon James Rennie
Royal Consort 1840 - Captain Western, Surgeon Henry Watson
Superb 1840
Theresa 1840 - Captain Young, Surgeon Henry Lindeman

1841


Achilles 1841 - Captain Veile, Surgeon Trevor Hales
Adam Lodge 1841 - Captain Henderson, Surgeon Edwin Stanford Maxwell
Albatross 1841 - Captain Boult, Surgeon Edward Harley
Alfred 1841 - Captain Eastmore, Surgeon Robert Marsden Cartwright
Asia 1841
Ayrshire 1841 - Captain Barker, Surgeon Fane/Charles Carpenter
Berkshire 1841 - Captain Norris, Surgeon Bernard Kenny
Brothers 1841 - Captain Grayburn
Burhampooter 1841 - Captain Brown, Surgeon Neil Campbell
Bussorah Merchant 1841 - Captain Ferrier
Cadet 1841 - Captain Curling, Surgeon Price
Canton 1841 - Captain Crouch, Surgeon James Connell
Columbine 1841 - Captain Welsh, Surgeon Carey
Comet 1841 - Captain Wright, Surgeon H. Green
Conrad 1841 - Captain Campbell, Surgeon Thomas Phillips
Elizabeth 1841 - Capain Moffatt, Surgeon Edward Leslie S. Falloon
Emerald Isle 1841 - Captain Scales, Surgeon R. J. Atkinson
Forth 1841 - Captain Lamb, Surgeon William Stupart
Gilbert Henderson 1841 - Captain Tweedie, Surgeon Wallis
Globe 1841 - Captain Stewart
Herald 1841 - Captain Coubro, Surgeon David Wark
Hero of Malown 1841 - Captain Christian Jackson. Surgeon W. J. Bretten
James Moran 1841 - Captain Ferguson, Surgeon Richard Lewis Jenkins
Jane Gifford 1841 - Captain George Mason, Surgeon Charles Gordon
Joseph Cunard 1841 - Surgeon Alexander Thom/Thorn
Lady Clarke 1841 - Captain Lawrence
Lady Kennaway 1841 - Captain Spence, Surgeon Ellis Bateman
Lalla Rookh 1841 - Captain Kenny, Surgeon James Thomas Hansard
Livingstone 1841 - Captain Rickerby, Surgeon Thomas John Markham
Lysander 1841 - Captain Currie, Surgeon John Sullivan M.D.
Marquis of Hastings 1841 - Captain Carr, Surgeon Edward Robinson Mark
Mary Gray 1841 - Captain Alexander McKenzie
Moffatt 1841 - Captain Gilbert, Surgeon William Ronald
New York Packet 1841 - Captain Dawning, Surgeon John Aitkin
Pearl 1841 - Captain Burrows, Surgeon Joseph Brown
Percy 1841 - Captain Hickman, Surgeon Caldwell
Posthumous 1841 - Captain Vilner, Surgeon Frederick Harpur
Queen Victoria 1841 - Captain Conner, Surgeon Robert Stone
Runnymede 1841 - Captain McTaggart, Surgeon J. Dunn
Susan 1841 - Captain Neatby, Surgeon Rowland Traill
United Kingdom 1841 - Captain Eshelby, Surgeon Tracey/Boot
Victoria 1841 - Captain Mordaunt, Surgeon J. Rosevear
William Turner 1841 - Captain Roles, Surgeon J. B. Shaw


 

1842

Agnes 1842 - Surgeons Paton and Davis
Alfred 1842 - Captain Flint, Surgeon George Harvey
Ann Milne 1842 - Captain Thoms, Surgeon Peter McLaren
Carthaginian 1842 - Captain Robertson, Surgeon Richard William Nelson
Broom 1842 - Captain Grey, Surgeon-superintendent William Syme Lawson
Champion 1842 - Captain Cochrane, Surgeon-superintendent Septimus Hope Hewitt
Ganges 1842 - Captain Malcolm Macdonald
Hope 1842 - Captain McLaughlan, Surgeon F. Yeoman
London 1842 - Captain Johnstone, Surgeon R. Eddy
Marchioness of Bute 1842 - Captain Kemp, Surgeon B. Lambert
Margaret 1842 - Captain Kerr, Surgeon J. McInnis
Nabob 1842 - Captain Wilson, Surgeons Jonas Wimpenny and Francis Hardy Faulding
Palestine 1842 - Captain Sims, Surgeon John Birtwhistle
Sarah Botsford 1842 - Captain Wallace, Surgeon Francis McEvoy
Sir Charles Napier 1842 - Captan Hayes, Surgeon Daniel JosephTierney
Sir Edward Paget 1842 - Captain Tait, Surgeon William Edward Grove
Somersetshire 1842
Theresa 1842 - Captain Driscoll, Surgeon George Yarnold
William Sharples 1842 - Captain Jones, Surgeon James Murray
Woodbridge 1842 - Captain Dobson, Surgeon John Churchill
Wilson 1842 - Captain Hourston; Surgeon-superintendent Kenneth Mackenzie Young

 

1843

Deborah 1843 - Captain Wing, Surgeon Samuel Norway
Emerald Isle 1843 - Captain Curling, Surgeon, Surgeon Townsend
Emma 1843
Fama 1843 - Captain Joseph Bennett
Gannett 1843
Larkins 1843
Mary Ann 1843
Pearl of Boston 1843
Sultana 1843
United Kingdom 1843

 

1844

Briton 1844 - Captain Hall, Surgeon- superintendent Mr. Carpenter; Assistant-surgeon Mr. Stewart
Eleanor 1844
Elizabeth 1844 - Captain Moffatt; Surgeon-superintendent George Frederick Easton, Assistant-surgeon McKay
Meg Merrilies 1844 - Captain Thomson
Neptune 1844 - Captain Ferris; Surgeon-superintendent John Birtwhistle
Royal Saxon 1844 - Captain Charlesworth; Surgeon-superintendent Mr. Gordon
Eweretta 1844 - Captain Benjamin Darley, Surgeon Hutchison
Sophia 1844
St. Vincent 1844 - Captain Young; Surgeon-superintendent Arthur Clarke Kemball
Templar 1844 - Captain Brown; Surgeon Mr. Davidson
United Kingdom 1844 - Captain Teulon; Surgeon-superintendent Mr. Hair, Assistant-surgeon John Cuff Harper
Urgent 1844
William Metcalf 1844


 

1845

Castle Eden 1845 - Captain Baker
Earl Grey 1845
Elizabeth 1845
Haidee 1845
Hydrabad 1845
Tory 1845

Thomas Lowry 1845

 

1846

Canton 1846
Kingston 1846
Louisa 1846
Mada 1846
Maria 1846
Peri 1846
Samuel Boddington 1846
Sarah Scott 1846
Sir Robert Peel 1846
Thetus 1846
Velocity 1846



1847

Agincourt 1847
Elizabeth Jane 1847
John 1847
John Fleming 1847
John and Charlotte 1847
Pacific 1847
Parkfield 1847
Peri 1847
Phantom 1847 - Adelaide to Sydney
William 1847



1848

Agincourt 1848 - Captain Scott; Surgeon-superintendent Richard Atkinson
Canton 1848 - Captain Friend; Surgeon-superintendent Robert Porter Welch
Castle Eden 1848 - Captain Austin
Charlotte Jane 1848
Earl Grey 1848 - Captain Robertson; Surgeon-superintendent Douglas
Emma 1848 - Surgeon Harvey Morris
Emperor 1848 - Captain Day; Surgeon-superintendent O'Neill
Equestrian 1848 - Captain Spence; Surgeon-superintendent George Hill Adams
Fairlie 1848
General Hewitt 1848 - Captain Gattenby; Surgeon-superintendent John Harrison
Kingston 1848
Newbury Port 1848
Paolale 1848
Royal Saxon 1848 - Captain Charlsworth; Surgeon-superintendent Coleman
St. George 1848 - Captain Jones
Subraon 1848 - Captain Mills; Surgeon-superintendent Frederick Acret
Thetis 1848 - Captain Cass; Surgeon-superintendent George Cream
Walmer Castle 1848



1849

Artemesia 1849 - Captain J. Ridley, Surgeon-superintendent E. Barton
Agenoria 1849 - Captain Newby; Surgeon Thomas Benjamin Hopkins
Beulah 1849 - Captain Strubel; Surgeon-superintendent Frederick Bratenahl
Blonde 1849 -
Diana 1849 -
Digby 1849 - Captain Taber; Surgeon-superintendent William Bellingham Neville
Duke of Roxburgh 1849 - Captain Collard
Emigrant 1849 - Captain Kemp; Surgeon-superintendent George Holmes Alloway
Harbinger 1849 - Captain Simpson; Surgeon-superintendent George Frederick Barnes
Harmony 1849 - Captain Papps
Inchinnan 1849 - Captain Pearce; Surgeon-superintendent Wilson Ramsey
James Gibb 1849 - Captain Jackson; Surgeon-superintendent George Leith
John Bright 1849 - Captain Maclean; Surgeon-superintendent John Dick Wylie
Kate 1849 - Captain Broderick; Surgeon-superintendent William Wheatley
Lady Amherst 1849 - Captain Myhill; Surgeon-superintendent Francis Harrington Church
Midlothian 1849 - Captain Gibson; Surgeon-superintendent William Davison
Panama 1849 - Captain Thomas; Surgeon-superintendent A. Wiseman
Parland 1849 - Captain Smith
Petrel 1849 - Captain Taylor; Surgeon-superintendent John Thomas Morris
Sarah 1849 - Captain Wilson; Surgeon-superintendent David Bomford North
Scotia 1849 - Captain Strickland; Surgeon-superintendent Joseph Ash Kirkpatrick
St. Vincent 1849 - Captain Young; Surgeon-superintendent Charles Edward Strutt
Steadfast 1849 - Captain Spencer; Surgeon-superintendent John Henry Read
Success 1849 - Captain Stuart; Surgeon-superintendent John Thornton
Thomas Arbuthnot 1849 - Captain Heaton; Surgeon-superintendent D. Roach
Tory 1849 - Captain Nunn; Surgeon-superintendent Allsop
Una 1849 - Captain Cauzer; Surgeon-superintendent Hammond
Victoria 1849
William Jardine 1849 - Captain Doubty; Surgeon Dr. Butler



1850

Constant 1850 - Captain John James Coombes
Cornwall 1850 - Captain Couch; Surgeon-superintendent Robert Dalzell Ward
Emily 1850 - Captain Harvey; Surgeon T. Fox
John Knox 1850 - Captain Davidson; Surgeon-superintendent Richard Greenup
Kate 1850 - Captain Brodrick; Surgeon-superintendent Jacob Meade Swift
Lloyds 1850 - Captain Pearson; Surgeon-superintendent William Davison
Lord Stanley 1850 - Captain James; Surgeon-superintendent Arthur Clarke Kemble
Oriental 1850 - Captain Grieves; Surgeon-superintendent Joseph Burgon
Phoenician 1850 - Captain Sproat
Ramillies - Captain Carvell; Surgeon-superintendent E. Fletcher



1851

Arabia - Captain Chilcott, Surgeon G. Jones
Dudbrook - Captain Daniel Smith
Earl Grey - Captain Urquahart; Surgeon-superintendent William McGill
Emma - Captain Brooks; Surgeon Richard Bannantyne
Emperor - Captain T. F. Liddle; Surgeon-superintendent Thomas Henry Payne
Garland - Captain Halcrow
Kate - Captain Brodrick; Surgeon-superintendent William Thompson
King William - Captain Dewar, Surgeon-superintendent William Darroch Pennington Swain
Sarah - Captain Aymerst; Surgeon-superintendent Robert Smith Jeffs
St. Vincent - Captain Young; Surgeon-superintendent William Davison

1852

Agincourt - Captain Pashley
Duke of Wellington - Captain Robert M. Miller, Surgeon Edmonds
David McIver - Captain R. Baillie, Surgeon Robert Dalzell Ward
Eleanor Lancaster - Captain Francis Wilkins Lodge
Formosa - Captain W. Parfitt
Sydney - Captain D. H. Franklyn

1853

Albemarle - Captain J. F. Trivett, Surgeon John Attwood (died on the voyage)
Tory - Captain Row, Surgeon George Charles Henry Wigan

1854

Araminta - Captain Fearon, Surgeon Robert N. Lowe
China -
David McIver - Captain R. Baillie, Surgeon Joseph Charles Sanger
Ellenborough - Captain Thornhill, Surgeon David Stolworthy Joseph Soames -Captain Christopher Elmstone
Kate - Captain Grieves, Surgeon Frederick Williams Cadwalleder Beavan
Lady Ann - Captain Mayton, Surgeon Phillip Beal
Nile -
Rodney - Captain McLean, Surgeon Wyndham Fitzgerald Armstrong
Sabrina Captain Andrew Allen - Surgeon Horatio Costerton
Switzerland - Captain Doherty, Surgeon John Frederick Knipe

1855

Bengal - Captain Oates
Blenheim - Captain Shanks, Surgeon Frederick Edmund West
Catteaux Wattel - Captain Louis Meyer
Euphrates - Captain Beharrell, Surgeon Dennis B. Daly
Gilmore - Captain Scott, Surgeon George Edmund Farncombe Hatch
Gloriana - Captain Toynbee, Surgeon Edward Kearney
Golden Era - Captain Brown, Surgeon Arthur Clarke Kemball
Lord Hungerford - Captain Hurst, Surgeon Edward Webb Doman
Nepaul - Captain McFarlan, Surgeon John Carroll
Peru -
Speedy -
Victory -
Wacousta - Surgeon Berncastle

1856

Bee -
Ben Nevis -
Bermondsey - Captain Beerligh, Surgeon Robert N. Lowe
Commodore Perry -
Cressy -
David McIver - Captain Baillie
Lloyds -
Maitland - Captain Lamond, Surgeon F. N. Green
Morayshire - Captain Mathers, Surgeon John Bleech
Robert Small - Captain Darke
Sultana -
Vocalist - Captain Gardyne, Surgeon William Rutter
Winifred - Captain Graham, Surgeon Dr. Johnston

*Surgeon's Journal available

Resources used to compile Emigrant Ship page include the following:

1. State Archives Online Shipping Records
2. National Library of Australia Newspapers (Trove)
3. Australian Medical Pioneer Index Online
4. Singleton Pioneer Register
5. Maitland Family History Circle's Pre 1900 Pioneer Register
6. Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896